Privacy Policy

 

We firmly believe in the importance of protecting visitors to our website and any personal information they provide us with. We take the privacy of our user seriously and have outlined our policy below. If you have any questions about our use of personal data or this privacy policy please contact us at [email protected]

This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes the manner in which TheMoneyDaily.com and affiliates (“we”, “us”, or “our”, as the context requires) collects information from you on our website (the “Site”) and how we use and maintain that information. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site.

 

1. Who Are We?

TheMoneyDaily.com is owned by Money Media Group Ltd. Money Media Group Lts is the data controller in relation to the processing of the personal information that you provide to us when you use our services. Its registered address is 15 Bowling Green Lane, London, EC1R0BD. If you have any queries relating to our use of your personal information, if you want to contact our data protection officer or if you have any other related data protection questions, please contact us at [email protected] or write to our Data Protection Officer at 15 Bowling Green Lane, London, EC1R0BD.

 

2. Information We Collect About You

We only collect information which is necessary to provide our service to you. We will not keep your personal data for longer than necessary to provide the Service or as required by law.

Personally identifiable information.

We only collect personally identifiable information provided by you when you sign up to our email newsletter, request a comparison or a quotation service or request a call back from a professional advisor, for example, an FCA approved mortgage adviser. The information collected may include your name, email address and telephone number. In addition, you may also be asked to provide further details relating to the specific product you wish to be contacted about. This will only be used for the purpose specified and to fulfil your request. We will collect personally identifiable information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. You can always refuse to supply personally identifiable information, except that it may prevent you from receiving the service you are interested in. You can unsubscribe from our email service at any time and can request that we change or remove the data we hold about you at any time.

If you click through to one of the many third parties within our comparison tables or advertising, any information you provide to them will be held by them in accordance with their own policies and applicable legislation, and you will need to contact them directly.

Non-personally identifiable information.

We may collect non-personally identifiable information about you when you visit and interact with the Site. Non-personally identifiable information may include browser information, device information (such as hardware model and operating system), log information (such as details of how you used the Site and IP address), geographical location, cookies and anonymous identifiers.

 

3. Legal Grounds For Processing Your Personal Information

We will only collect and use your personal information in accordance with data protection laws.  Our legal grounds for processing your personal information in the ways described in this Privacy Policy are as follows:

Performance of a contract – In order to provide you with the Services and manage your account we will search the websites of our partners to get you the best quotes and/or access information required to provide you with the relevant Service from our third-party partners (as described herein for the relevant Service). When we do this we are processing your personal information because it is necessary to perform the contract that we have in place with you to provide you with our Services.

Consent – We will only send you certain marketing emails if you have confirmed that you are happy to receive this material.  Where  we have asked for your consent, we will only collect and process your personal information if you have given your consent for us to do so.

Legitimate Interests – We may use and process some of your personal information where we have sensible and legitimate business grounds for doing so.  Under European privacy laws there is a concept of “legitimate interests” as a justification for processing your personal information.  Our legitimate interests for processing your personal information are:

To communicate with you about the services.  We need to keep you informed about your use of the Services for example sending you a confirmation email of your quotes or, based on the information you have provided to us on our site.

To personalise and improve our services for example, we may use your personal information to personalise aspects of our service, including to inform you about products and services we think may be of interest to you (this will not include sending you marketing communications unless you have given us consent to receive these); and to allow you to use our eligibility checker services.  We constantly aim to improve our Services to you and using your personal information in this way helps us to do this.

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information for these legitimate interests.  If you raise an objection we will stop processing your personal information unless very exceptional circumstances apply, in which case we will let you know why we are continuing to process your personal information.  Please contact our Data Request Team at [email protected] if you wish to exercise this right.

 

4. Disclosure To Third Parties

When making an enquiry about a particular product or service on the Site, you will be asked to agree to have your information onto a specialist third party adviser we have partnered with and who will contact you via phone and/or email to help you with your enquiry. All of our partners are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority where required.

We will not pass or sell your details on to third party companies purely for marketing purposes. Where we pass on your details to a third party company we will only do this if it makes explicit sense pertaining to your enquiry and those companies will only use your details to help you in the manner requested by you. Some examples of partner companies we work with are below:

Which? Mortgage Advisers – Independent and impartial mortgage advisers who will help you find the right mortgage deal from the entire market. If you send us a mortgage enquiry via one of our mortgage comparison tables your enquiry will be passed on to Which? Mortgage Advisers.

Occasionally the advisers we work most closely with will exceed their capacity in busy periods and around holidays etc. On such occasions, your enquiry will be passed to a different adviser. This will be communicated to you via the send enquiry forms. You will be prompted on the enquiry form, pre-submission, to click on the Terms & Conditions and read their privacy policy and terms of service, and you should only enquire once having read and agreed to these.

We will never share your personal details with anyone it is unnecessary to do so with, whether inside or outside the company unless we have your explicit consent to do so or are obliged to by law.

 

5. Web Browser Cookies and Web Beacons

Cookies are small files that are transferred to your computer through your web browser when you visit a site that enables the site to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. Cookies may store user preferences and other information. You can choose to set your browser to refuse all cookies or to alert you when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of the Site may not function properly without cookies.

We may use cookies to save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertising data and compile data about Site traffic and interaction to provide a better Site experience.
The Site may also use web beacons, provided by some of our third-party advertising companies, to help manage our online advertising. Web beacons allow us to recognise a cookie when a browser visits the Sites and Services, and to learn which banner ads bring users to our Sites and Services.

For more detailed information please visit our Cookie Declaration page.

 

6. How We Use Collected Information

We may use information collected for the following purposes:

  • To personalise your experience. We may use information collected to understand how you individually or collectively with other users make use of the Site so that we may improve your experience on the Site.
  • To provide you with any quote or comparison services you have requested.
  • To develop and measure advertising programs. We may use information collected to develop targeted marketing or advertising programs and to measure the effectiveness of such programs.
  • To improve our Site. We continually strive to improve the Sites offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you both individually and collectively with other users.
  • To provide customer service and technical support.
  • To send periodic emails. The email address you provided when contacting us through the Site will be used to respond to your inquiries. If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you may receive emails that include company news, content updates and related product or service information.

 

 

 

 

7. What Advertisements Do We Show On Our Site?

The advertisements that you see displayed on our Sites are delivered on our behalf by certain third-party advertising companies. No information which directly identifies you, for example your name, address, email address or telephone number, is used to provide this advertising. In order to display advertising most likely to be relevant to you, these third-party advertisers may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser. This cookie does not collect personal information about you nor is it linked to any identifiable information about you. It is possible to block cookies by adjusting your browser settings. By using the Services you are consenting to the use of these third party cookies for these purposes.

If you would like more information about online advertisements and your choices about how this information may be used by these companies, please click here http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices.

The site has also implemented and use Display Advertising using Google Analytics which permits advertisements and remarketing to be served on third party websites across the internet relating to a search made on any of the Sites. The Sites and third parties, including Google, use first-party cookies and third-party cookies to inform, optimise and serve such advertisements. You can opt-out of, or customise, these advertisements using the Google Ads Preferences Manager.

 

8. Opt-out and Unsubscribe Policy

You have the option not to register any personally identifiable information with us and to opt-out of subscribing to newsletters. You can also opt not to participate in certain interactive areas of the Site, which eliminates the need to gather any personally identifiable information from you.

If at any time you would like to discontinue receiving email communications from us, you can follow the unsubscribe instructions included at the bottom of each email or you may contact us through the Site.

If you would like to access the information we hold on you, remove it or make alterations to it you may do so by contacting us at [email protected]

You are also able to opt-out of receiving certain types of ads on both iOS and Android mobile devices. To find out more please click here for iOS and here for Android.

 

9. Your Personal Information Rights

You have certain rights under data protection legislation in relation to the personal information that we hold on you including:

Right to access: the right to a copy of the personal information we hold about you.  We’ll ask you to describe the information you require, as well as letting us know about any other email addresses you’ve used on our Sites, to enable us to trace your personal information. Depending on the nature of your request, we may also ask you for your full name, your date of birth and your full address and documents to allow us to verify your identity. Requests for copies of your personal information will be dealt with within one month, unless your request is complicated or if you have made a large number of requests.  In these circumstances it may take us longer to deal with your request, in which case we will let you know if we need longer than one month to respond;

Right to correct: the right to have your personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. Requests for us to correct your personal information will be dealt with within one month, unless your request is complicated or if you have made a large number of requests.  In these circumstances it may take us longer to dealt with your request, in which case we will let you know if we need longer than one month to respond. If we believe that your personal information is accurate, we will let you know that that we will not be amending your personal information and why;

Right to erasure and to restrict our use of your information: the right to request that we delete or remove your personal information from our systems.  Data protection laws give exceptions to this right which, if applicable, we will explain in our response to you;

Right to restrict our use of your information: In some circumstances you can  ‘block’ us from using your personal information or limit the way in which we can use it;

Right to data portability: the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your personal information;

Right to object: the right to object to our use of your personal information including where we use it for our legitimate interests or where we use your personal information to carry out profiling to inform our market research and customer demographics. If you raise an objection we will stop processing your personal information unless very exceptional circumstances apply, in which case we will let you know why we’re continuing to process your personal information.

To make enquiries or exercise any of your rights set out in this Privacy Policy please contact our Data Requests Team on [email protected]

If you are not satisfied with the way any complaint you make in relation to your personal information is handled by us then you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection regulator which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

This Privacy Policy shall be governed and construed in all respects in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.

 

10. How We Protect Your Information

We use up to date, commercially reasonable data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information. While we make efforts to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-parties from illegally obtaining this information.

Your personal information’s security is very important to us. This is why, where it’s appropriate, our Sites use HTTPS to help keep information about you secure. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

You may complete a registration process when you sign up to use parts of the Sites. This may include the creation of a username, password and/or other identification information. Any such details should be kept confidential by you and should not be disclosed to or shared with anyone. Where you do disclose any of these details, you are solely responsible for all activities undertaken on the Sites where they are used. To protect your account, we ask you to choose a strong password to access your information on our Sites. A strong password should be lengthy and include a mixture of letters and numbers. Your password can only be reset with access to the email address registered in our system.

It might sometimes be necessary for us or our suppliers to transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) to locations that may not provide the same level of protection as  UK data protection laws.  However, we will only transfer your personal information out of the EEA if we have put in place appropriate safeguards and protections as stated under UK law for example by the use of a data-transfer agreement incorporating certain standard model protection clauses which have been approved by the European Commission, or if we send to the US pursuant to the Privacy Shield.

 

11. Third-Party Websites

You may find advertising or other content on our Site that links to the sites of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by sites linked to or from our Site. Browsing and interaction on any other site, including sites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that site’s own privacy policy and terms of use.

Ads appearing on our Site may be delivered to you by advertising partners, who may send their own unique cookies through your browser. These cookies allow the ad server to recognise your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non-personally identifiable information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

If you use a link to leave the Site to purchase products or services, you are completing a purchase transaction according to the rules and regulations of the vendor company, not the Site.

 

12. How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Information?

We will only hold your personal information on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or until you request it is deleted (unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law).

Generally, you can expect us to keep your personal information while you use the Sites or if you have an active account with us.  Where you have applied for or purchased products or services via the Sites we will need to keep your personal information for longer for accounting purposes – up to six (6) years following the date on which it is provided to us.

If, having registered for any of our Services, you do not use them for a reasonable time (which may vary depending on the Service(s) you’ve registered for) we may contact you to ensure you’re still happy to receive communications from us.

If one of our partners processes your data in order to provide you with a quote they will be acting as data controller but they should only hold that data for so long as is reasonable in relation to providing you with that quote.

If you purchase a product then the service provider will keep your personal information in accordance with their own retention periods and so you should check their own privacy policy for further information.

Even if you delete or ask us to delete your personal information it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

 

13. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and we will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and change the last modified date indicated at the bottom of this page. If the changes are significant we will provide a more prominent notice. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are handling and protecting the personal information we collect.

Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes. If any changes to this Privacy Policy are unacceptable to you, you must discontinue using the Site.

 

14. Transfer, Sale or Assignment

At our sole discretion, we may transfer, sell, or assign information collected on and through the Site, including but not limited to, personally identifiable information, to one or more third parties, as a result of the sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganization, or liquidation of us or affiliated companies.

 

15. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of the Site, or your dealings with the Site, please contact us at:

[email protected]

Our London office

themoneydaily.com
15 Bowling Green Lane,
London,
EC1R 0BD